Our Blue Lotus Liquid Extract is a water soluble extract that is ideal for use in cosmetics, and skin, nail and hair care products. Filled with the medicinal benefits of the Blue Lotus Flower, this extract has a delightful Blue Lotus scent and is the perfect addition to any beauty product.
Blue lotus flower (Nymphaea caerulea) is a mood-enhancing plant, also known as blue Egyptian lotus, blue water lily, and sacred blue lily.
It’s been used in traditional medicine for thousands of years as a natural aphrodisiac, sleep aid, and anxiety reliever.
The Blue Lotus Flower holds cultural importance, and images of the flower have been found on ancient papyri and on the walls of tombs. Historians believe it was once used in Egypt as a traditional medicine to treat an array of conditions and disorders like anxiety and insomnia.
The Blue Lotus Flower is known to be high in antioxidants such as flavonoids, quercetin, myricetin, and kaempferol.
The Blue Lotus Flower is also known to be very good for the skin as it moisturises dry skin, fights inflammation, calms and sooths skin irritation, balances oil production, prevents free-radical damage, and boosts radiance.
The Blue Lotus Flower is also good for your hair and nails. It can help heal damaged hair and restore its natural shine.